India

Neighbouring Origin Applicant

All applications of Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal and Srilanka origin have to apply for a Indian visa in-person at the Indian consulate.

How to Apply

Tourist visas are for quick tourism purpose only.

  • If you have visited India previously on tourism there should be a gap of two months between your next visit.
  • Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days)
  • Former nationals of India, spouse and children are advised to apply for an entry visa institute of tourist visa, there are no two month gap restrictions.

Minors Under 18

  • Copy of the birth certificate is required.
  • Copy of each parent’s passport information page or copy of drivers licenses.
  • Minors not traveling with both parents/guardians must provide a notarized of consulate signed by the non accompanying parent(s)/guardian(s) authorizing the consulate to issue a visa.
  • The application must be notarized.

Parental Consent Form

Valid U.S. Passport

  • You must submit your current undamaged passport and it must have one blank visa page.
  • The passport must be signed and valid for six months from the date of departure.

Copy of Valid Identification

  • Address on your driver’s license must match the address on your application.
  • If the address on your driver’s license does not match your residence, you may include a copy of a major utility bill (water, power, or sewage).

Visa Photos

  • Passport photo services available at our offices.
  • Must be 2″ x 2″ on a white background.
  • Photo must not be older than one month.

Service Order Form

Service Order Form

If you are processing your application with us via mail, please fill out the service order form and send it along with the documents.

Valid U.S. Passport

  • You must submit your current undamaged passport and it must have one blank visa page.
  • The passport must be signed and valid for six months from the date of departure.

Copy of Valid Identification

  • Address on your driver’s license must match the address on your application.
  • If the address on your driver’s license does not match your residence, you may include a copy of a major utility bill (water, power, or sewage).

Business Letter

Business Letter

  • The Business letter should be on the company letterhead with an original signature.
  • Name, address and phone number of the contact person in India must be stated in the letter.
  • The letter must state the name, position, nature of work for how many days, where he is staying and who will provide financial guarantee.

Invitation Letter

Invitation Letter

  • An invitation letter can be original or scanned copy. Please provide an original or scanned copy of invitation letter on the company’s letterhead with the company seal or the red seal from the official foreign ministry.

Letter/Certificate of Incorporation

  • A Letter/Certificate of Incorporation from the business in India that is inviting the applicant must be included.

Visa Photos

  • Passport photo services available at our offices.
  • Must be 2″ x 2″ on a white background.
  • Photo must not be older than one month.

Service Order Form

Service Order Form

If you are processing your application with us via mail, please fill out the service order form and send it along with the documents.

An Employment visa is granted to those who are an employee or paid intern of an Indian company. In addition, those traveling to India for volunteer work with a Non Governmental Organization (NGO) must apply for an Employment visa.

The Consulate may grant an Employment visa valid for up to one year irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension of up to 5 years may be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned state in India. Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the applicant must apply for an Entry visa (NOT Tourist visa), coterminous with the period of the principal visa holder. Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued.

Complete Online Application

Valid U.S. Passport

  • You must submit your current undamaged passport and it must have one blank visa page.
  • The passport must be signed and valid for six months from the date of departure.

Copy of Valid Identification

  • Address on your driver’s license must match the address on your application.
  • If the address on your driver’s license does not match your residence, you may include a copy of a major utility bill (water, power, or sewage).

Appointment Letter

An employment appointment letter must contains salary information. The salary must be a handsome amount.

Contract Letter

The employment contract letter must be detailed.

Resume

  • The resume of the applicant must be included.

Company Registration

  • Please provide copy of the registration of the company registered in India.

Tax Liability Letter

  • This letter must be from the company in India certifying :
    • Indian company takes responsibility for paying taxes on applicant’s behalf.
    • Foreigners hired will not exceed 1% of workforce.
    • If the number of employees is within 1% but more than 20, there may be a delay in processing.

Employee Details Form

  • This form must be completed and included.

Justification Letter

  • The letter from the company must justify that the applicant is the skilled and qualified and profession and those kind of skilled of not available in India

Visa Photos

  • Passport photo services available at our offices.
  • Must be 2″ x 2″ on a white background.
  • Photo must not be older than one month.

Minors Under 18

  • Copy of the birth certificate is required.
  • Copy of each parent’s passport information page or copy of drivers licenses.
  • Minors not traveling with both parents/guardians must provide a notarized of consulate signed by the non accompanying parent(s)/guardian(s) authorizing the consulate to issue a visa.

Parental Consent Form

Service Order Form

Service Order Form

If you are processing your application with us via mail, please fill out the service order form and send it along with the documents.

Complete Online Application

Complete Online Application

Complete Additional Particulars Form

Complete CKGS Disclaimer Form

Documents Checklist & Form

Minors Under 18

  • Copy of the birth certificate is required.
  • Copy of each parent’s passport information page or copy of drivers licenses.
  • Minors not traveling with both parents/guardians must provide a notarized of consulate signed by the non accompanying parent(s)/guardian(s) authorizing the consulate to issue a visa.
  • The application must be notarized.

Parental Consent Form

In addition to applying for your visa, you will need to complete the following requirements. If you have renounced Indian citizenship, one of the following must be produced as proof:

  • A certificate of renunciation issued by a Consulate of India; or
  • Your cancelled Indian passport with stamp stating the passport is cancelled due to obtaining US (or any non Indian country) citizenship.

If you have NOT renounced Indian citizenship, or cannot show proof, the following must be provided:

  • Copy of your naturalization certificate; and
  • Most recent Indian passport.*

*If the most recent Indian passport is available, provide the following:

  • Two copies of the completed Renunciation Form.
  • Copies of the first three pages and the last two pages of the most recent Indian passport.

*If do not have your most recent Indian passport, you must provide the following:

  • If you were naturalized over 10 years from today, you must provide two (2) copies of a Deemed Surrender Certificate Form
  • If you were naturalized less than 10 years ago, you must provide an Affidavit of Loss; and either a copy of your birth certificate or a school leaving certificate.

Renunciation Fees

  • There will be a separate renunciation fee automatically calculated as a part of the visa application depending the date of naturalization:
    • Naturalized before June 1, 2010: $20.00 renunciation fee
    • Naturalized on or after June 1, 2010: $175.00 renunciation fee

Penalties

  • If the most recent Indian passport is retained for more than 3 years after acquisition of citizenship of another country, a penalty of $250.00 will be automatically calculated as a part of the visa application except where the most recent Indian passport expired before January 1, 2005 or where the most recent Indian passport shows a ‘Cancelled’ stamp. In addition, a penalty of $250.00 will be charged for each case of misuse of the Indian passport for travel after 3 months of acquisition of citizenship of another country subject to a maximum penalty of $1250.00.For help calculating the renunciation and penalty fees due, you can refer to the Renunciation and Penalty Fee Flowchart

Naturalization Certificate

  • A copy of the Naturalization Certificate is required if:
    • Your most recent Indian passport expired or is due to expire on or after January 1, 2005.
    • Your US passport is issued on or after June 1, 2010 while naturalization took place on or before May 31, 2010.
    • A minor gained naturalization through his/her parents and possesses no separate naturalization certificate then a notarized written statement signed by both parents is required stating the circumstances that their child received his/her naturalization status and why the child does not possess his/her own certificate.
    • A copy of the Naturalization Certificate is required for all applicants applying in the Houston jurisdiction.

Complete Online Application

Complete Online Application

Note: All forms and applications must be notarized. 

Minors Under 18

  • Copy of the birth certificate is required.
  • Copy of each parent’s passport information page or copy of drivers licenses.
  • Minors not traveling with both parents/guardians must provide a notarized of consulate signed by the non accompanying parent(s)/guardian(s) authorizing the consulate to issue a visa.
  • The application must be notarized.

Parental Consent Form

Valid U.S. Passport

  • You must submit your current undamaged passport and it must have one blank visa page.
  • The passport must be signed and valid for six months from the date of departure.

Copy of Valid Identification

  • Address on your driver’s license must match the address on your application.
  • If the address on your driver’s license does not match your residence, you may include a copy of a major utility bill (water, power, or sewage).

Requirements for India Visa

Four Visa Photos

  • Passport photo services available at our offices.
  • Must be 2″ x 2″ on a white background.
  • Photo must not be older than one month.

Relevant Forms

Fill Government Online OCI Application Form Part A and Par BClick here
Additional Particulars Form (for all Jurisdiction except San Francisco &
New York)
Icon PDF Download
Additional Particulars Form (for New York only)Icon PDF Download
Additional Particulars Form (for San Francisco only)Icon PDF Download
CKGS Disclaimer Formicon PDF Download
OCI Match Up Request Form – Washington DC Download
OCI Match Up Request Form – New York Download
OCI Match Up Request Form – Chicago Download
OCI Match Up Request Form – Houston Download
OCI Match Up Request Form – San Francisco Download
OCI Match Up Request Form – Atlanta Download
Minors Only: Parental Authorization Form (Duly Notarized) Download
Minors Only: Change of Appearance Affidavit Download
Minors Only: Passport Withdrawal Form
(Only if wanted to withdraw the passport in between of the application process)
 Download
Minors Only: Joint Statement by Parents (Duly Notarized) Download

Service Order Form

Service Order Form

If you are processing your application with us via mail, please fill out the service order form and send it along with the documents.

For help with India ETA / Visa On Arrival, please call our office at: (310) 914 1400

Complete Application

Valid U.S. Passport

  • You must submit your current undamaged passport and it must have one blank visa page.
  • The passport must be signed and valid for six months from the date of departure.

Copy of Valid Identification

  • Address on your driver’s license must match the address on your application.
  • If the address on your driver’s license does not match your residence, you may include a copy of a major utility bill (water, power, or sewage).

Flight Itinerary

  • If you have a copy of your flight itinerary or ticket, please include it.
  • If you do not have a travel itinerary or a ticket, it’s okay.

Visa Photos

  • Passport photo services available at our offices.
  • Must be 2″ x 2″ on a white background.
  • Photo must not be older than one month.

Service Order Form

Service Order Form

If you are processing your application with us via mail, please fill out the service order form and send it along with the documents.

Visa Fees & Processing Times

Type of VisaEntryValidityFees
TouristMultiple10 Years$120.00
TouristMultiple5 Years$120.00
BusinessMultiple10 Years$273.00
BusinessMultiple5 Years$273.00
BusinessMultiple6 Months$193.00
OCI CardMultipleLifelong$295.00
ETASingle Only30 Days (No Extension)$60.00
Processing TimeFees
Rush$199.00
Express$145.00
Regular$99.00
ETA$184.00

We only return passports using FedEx.

Priority Overnight Delivery$29.00
First Overnight (8:30 AM)$69.00
Saturday Delivery$42.00
  • You can include a prepaid return air bill in which case you will not be charged.
  • You can provide a FedEx account number and we will generate the air bill – an additional fee of $5 will be charged to your work order.

Total Fees

Government Fees + Sameday Passport Expedite Fees + Return FedEx Shipping Fees = Total Fees

Visit Us
811 S Central Expy
Suite #500
Richardson, TX 75080

Call Us
(469) 835-2731
(214) 696-6697

Email Us
dallas@samedaypassport-visa.com